Surya Ganguli
Towards a theory of high dimensional, single trial neural data analysis: On the role of random projections and phase transitions
9:00
Katherine Heller
9:30
Dmitri (Mitya) Chklovskii
Similarity matching: A new theory of neural computation
10:00
Coffee break 1
10:30
Poster Session 1
11:00
Matthias Bethge
Let's compete—benchmarking models in neuroscience
11:30
Yoshua Bengio
Small Steps Towards Biologically Plausible Deep Learning
12:00
Lunch
2:30 PM
Pulkit Agrawal, Mark D. Lescroart, Dustin E. Stansbury, Jitendra Malik, & Jack L. Gallant
The Human Visual Hierarchy is Isomorphic to the Hierarchy learned by a Deep Convolutional Neural Network Trained for Object Recognition
3:00
Yann Lecun
Unsupervised Learning
3:30
Poster Session 2
4:00
Coffee break 2
4:30
Neil Lawrence
The Mechanistic Fallacy and Modelling how we Think
5:00
Panel: Deep Learning and neuroscience: What can brains tell us about massive computing and vice versa?
Tentative line-up: Yoshua Bengio, Matthias Bethge, Surya Ganguli, Konrad Kording, Neil Lawrence, and Yann Lecun
6:00
Wrap up
Posters
Christian Donner and Hideaki Shimazaki:
Approximation methods for inferring time-varying interactions of a large neural population
Alexey Dosovitskiy and Thomas Brox:
Inverting Convolutional Networks with Convolutional Networks
Johannes Friedrich, Daniel Soudry, Yu Mu, Jeremy Freeman, Misha Ahrens, and Liam Paninski:
Fast Constrained Non-negative Matrix Factorization for Whole-Brain Calcium Imaging Data
Amin Karbasi, Amir Hesam Salavati, and Martin Vetterli:
Learning Network Structures from Firing Patterns
Jesse A. Livezey, Gopala K. Anumanchipalli, Brian Cheung, Prabhat, Friedrich T. Sommer, Michael R. DeWeese, Kristofer E. Bouchard, and Edward F. Chang:
Classifying spoken syllables from human sensorimotor cortex with deep networks
Gonzalo Mena, Lauren Grosberg, Frederick Kellison-Linn, E.J. Chichilnisky, and Liam Paninski:
Large-scale Multi Electrode Array Spike Sorting Algorithm Introducing Concurrent Recording and Stimulation
Jonathan Platkiewicz and Asohan Amarasingham:
Monosynaptic Connection Test for Pairwise Extracellular Spike Data
Akshay Rangamani, Jacob Harer, Amit Sinha, Alik Widge, Emad Eskandar, Darin Dougherty, Ishita Basu, Sydney Cash, Angelique Paulk, Trac D. Tran, and Sang (Peter) Chin:
Modeling Local Field Potentials with Recurrent Neural Networks
Maja Rudolph and David Blei:
The Dirichlet-Gamma Filter for Discovery of Neural Ensembles and their Temporal Dynamics
Statistical Methods for Understanding Neural Systems
Workshop Schedule and Posters
Workshop Overview (link to proposal and summary)Tentative line-up: Yoshua Bengio, Matthias Bethge, Surya Ganguli, Konrad Kording, Neil Lawrence, and Yann Lecun
Posters